Board Committees

  • The Board reorganizes in December each year. New assignments will be posted in January 2019.

Regional & State Committees

  • Alameda County School Boards Association Executive Board
    Members: Chris Wenzel & Anne White
    Alternate: All Board Members
    Third Thursday of the month, One year appointment, Evening meetings


    California Interscholastic Federation
    Memebers: Craig Bueno & Chris Wenzel
    Alternate: Chuck Rogge


    California School Boards Association
    Members: All Board Members
    Annual meeting in December, Various annual functions


    Intergovernmental Committee
    Staff Lead/Chair: Kelly Bowers & Chris Van Schaack
    Members: Craig Bueno & Chris Wenzel
    Alternate: Emily Prusso
    Meets bi-monthly, Morning meetings


    LAVTA School District Liaison Committee
    Member: Anne White
    Alternate: Chris Wenzel


    Legislative Network/Advocacy
    Members: Federal - Craig Bueno, State - Emily Prusso, Local - All
    Alternate: All Board Members


    Tri-Valley Regional Occupation Program Joint Powers Board
    Staff Lead/Chair: Mike Biondi & Teresa Fiscus
    Member: Chuck Rogge
    Alternate: Emily Prusso
    Two year appointment, Quarterly night meetings


    Tri-Valley Special Education Local Plan Area Joint Powers Board
    Staff Lead/Chair:  Frank Selvaggio, Jennie Kordes & Mike Biondi
    Member: Chris Wenzel
    Alternate: Chuck Rogge
    Two year appointment, Evening meetings


    Tri-Valley Education Collaborative
    Staff Lead/Chair: Kevin Grier & Mike Biondi
    Member: Anne White
    Alternate: Emily Prusso
    Quarterly meetings, Thursday mornings



Board-Approved District Committees

  • 7-11 Committee (Surplus Property)
    Staff Chair/Lead: Chris Van Schaack & Bruce Wilke


    Local Control Accountability Plan (LCAP) Advisory
    District English Learners Advisory Committee (DELAC)
    Staff Chair/Lead: Mike Biondi & Susan Kinder


    Parcel Tax Citizens' Oversight Committee -
    Measure G

    Staff Chair/Lead: Susan Kinder, Teresa Fiscus & Kevin Grier


    Citizens' Bond Oversight Committee -
    Measure J

    Staff Chair/Lead: Susan Kinder & Tim Boczanowski

     



Superintendent Committees

  • The Superintendent appoints members to these committees

    Dual Immersion Master Planning
    Lead: Mike Biondi  Staff: Dayna Taylor
    Member: Anne White
    Alternate: Chris Wenzel
    Meets once per trimester


    Facilities Advisory Committee
    Lead: Chris Van Schaack  Staff: Bruce Wilke & Kim McNeely
    Members: Craig Bueno & Chuck Rogge
    Alternate: Chris Wenzel
    Meets quarterly

    Sustainability Committe

    Lead: David Darlington  Staff: Bruce Wilke
    Members: Craig Bueno & Chuck Rogge
    Alternate: Chris Wenzel
    Meets quarterly


    Parent Club Information Council
    Lead: Kelly Bowers  Staff: Mike Biondi & Philomena Rambo
    Member: All Board Members Rotate
    Monthly meetings at 12:00 noon


    Policy
    Lead: Scott Vernoy  Staff: Philomena Rambo
    Members: Anne White & Chuck Rogge
    Alternate: Chris Wenzel
    Monthly meetings at 3:30 PM


    Athletics Advisory Committee
    Lead: Scott Vernoy  Staff: Melissa Theide
    Member: Craig Bueno & Chris Wenzel
    Alternates: Chuck Rogge 
    Meets once per trimester


    Technology Committee
    Lead: Geoff Warner  Staff: Mike Biondi & Julie Janzen
    Member: Chuck Rogge
    Alternate: Emily Prusso & Anne White
    Monthly meetings at 3:30 PM


    Special Programs: At-Risk Intervention
    Lead: Kevin Grier  Staff: Scott Vernoy
    Member: Anne White 
    Alternate: Chuck Rogge
    Meets monthly or as needed

    Special Programs: College/Career Readiness
    Lead: Mike Biondi
    Member: Craig Bueno
    Alternate: Emily Prusso
    Meets monthly or as needed


    Health & Wellness Committee
    Lead: Scott Vernoy  Staff: Cat Arthur
    Member: Emily Prusso
    Alternate: Craig Bueno
    Meets monthly or as needed


    Communications Task Force
    Lead: Philomena Rambo  Staff: Mike Biondi
    Member: Emily Prusso
    Alternate: Craig Bueno
    Meets Wednesday 3:45 - 5:00 PM